Our Privacy Position Statement

Purpose

This statement applies to personal information collected by Cancer Council Queensland (CCQ).

CCQ supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and/or sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Policy Statement and Details

Collection

It is CCQ’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns. The types of information we collect are listed in paragraph 4.1 of CCQ’s Privacy Policy.

However, sometimes CCQ will collect personal information from a third party. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

Use and Disclosure

CCQ only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a purpose that you have consented to, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities listed in paragraph 5.1 of CCQ’s Privacy Policy.

CCQ only discloses your personal information to those parties external to CCQ where those third parties either assist CCQ in carrying out its services, are in some way aligned with CCQ, or are charitable or likeminded. Examples of those organisations are listed in paragraph 6.1 of CCQ’s Privacy Policy.

Security and Access

CCQ takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. Please see paragraph 9 of CCQ’s Privacy Policy further as we require you to provide us with further information should the personal information we collect need updating.

CCQ’s Obligations

CCQ is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For more information, please see CCQ’s complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information, please contact CCQ at privacyofficer@cancerqld.org.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer,
Cancer Council Queensland,
PO Box 201, Spring Hill Qld 4004.

Examples on how we might use your Personal Information

If, for example, we have received your personal information from any donations you may have made to CCQ, you have consented to us sending you Direct Marketing Communications; please refer to paragraph 7 of CCQ’s Privacy Policy, until such time you “opt out”. Please see paragraph 7.2(d) of CCQ’s Privacy Policy for a further explanation on how you may “opt out” of receiving Direct Marketing Communications.

Jenny lives in Queensland, is participating in a Relay for Life event in Queensland and registers as part of a Team. The personal information that Jenny provides during her online registration at www.relayforlife.org.au is received by Cancer Council Australia. Cancer Council Australia then sends that information to Cancer Council Queensland. Cancer Council Queensland will send Jenny information in relation to the Relay for Life event for which she has registered and future Relay for Life events and may also send Jenny information about other Cancer Council Queensland fundraising events and direct marketing communications. Jenny will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving such further information from Cancer Council Queensland at any time.

Our Privacy Policy